PAGES WITHIN THIS K.A.H.S. SITE

E-mail Bob Richmond, Kaiserslautern American High School '55, who maintains the Kindergraves and Kinderfeld pages.

Here are the directions to get to the Frankfurt Kinderfeld.

Here is the Wikipedia Web page (in German) for the Frankfurt Hauptfriedhof.

Go to Bob Richmond's Kaiserslautern Kindergraves page.

Go to Bob Richmond's site map for his personal Web site.

Return to Bob Richmond's Germany links page.

posted to the Web March 6th, 2004

updated August 7th, 2006
 

The Frankfurt Kinderfeld (Kinderfield, Kindergraves)
American Infant Interments in Frankfurt, Germany 1966-1986

Inasmuch as ye have done it unto one of the least of these my brethren, ye have done it unto me.
Was ihr getan habt einem unter diesen meinen geringsten Brüdern, das habt ihr mir getan.

- Matthew 25:40b (KJV, Martin Luther)
Between 1966 and 1986 the remains of about 150 American children, most but not all of them stillborn or newborn, were buried in the Hauptfriedhof (main cemetery) in Frankfurt, Germany. A white marble monument reads in English "American Children's Cemetery" and in German "Amerikanisches Kinderfeld". This cemetery was often called the Kinderfeld or Kinderfield by the Americans and Germans who jointly maintained it. (The future of its maintenance is somewhat uncertain now that there are almost no American armed forces in Frankfurt.)

Here are the directions to get to the Frankfurt Kinderfeld. [kinderfeld.]

A similar cemetery, three times as large, in nearby Kaiserslautern is called the "Kindergraves". Bob Richmond, a 1955 graduate of Kaiserslautern American High School, maintains the Web site for the Kaiserslautern Kindergraves, and now maintains the Web site for the Frankfurt Kinderfeld also.

Here is the alphabetized list of gravestone inscriptions. Note that they are very incomplete. Dates are written in the European (and American military) style, day-month-year. The earliest date is 1966, the latest 1986. About 24 children are noted to have lived more than a day, the oldest of them four years.


[kinderfeld monument.] Adams, Debra J.
Aflague, R.A., Jr.
Akinson
Albertson, David 20 Feb 1973
Aldridge, Eric Anthoney 25 Dec 7?
Allen, Beverly Lynn
Allen, Vinzent 24.5-7.6 1985
Armstrong, John Michael 26.12 1981 21.7 1982
Baby 1969
Barrens, Daniel Peter 1969
Barth
Batcher 1976
Battle 17.9 1978
Blank
Bonney
Borka, Male 19.2 1982
Bormes, Wanda 3.4 1982
Brooks 21.3 1978
Brown, Randy
Burton, John Paul 1968
Cambell 7 Jan 1969
Cambell, Mari 13 Nov 1971
Carlton, Anthony 4-6.1 1967
Carter 11.4 1978
Charles, John Morgan 5 Oct 1966
Christian 10.2 1976
Clark 15.3 1980
Clement
Clevlan, Infant Male 13.2 1979
Collard
Conouer
Cortesi 30-31.10 1986
Crosby, Angela M.
Crysler 30.9 1979
Curry, Angela M. 13.2 - 3.3 1978
Davis 14.2 1978
Dennis 8.7 1981
Dessino 29.12 1976
Doles, Tony M.10.4 1983
Dowers 9.1 1978
Dunn 23.10 1980
Eastery
Easton
Erb, Nicholas 14.2-15.2 1981
Espiritu, Baby Boy (Espíritu, Baby Boy) 12 Mar 1970
Evans
Ferguson, Christina 1.1-14.6 1984
Fields, Angie 1967
Foote, Infant Female 5-20.3 1979
Fowler, R.H.
Franklin, Paul Richard 5.4 1982
Froml 4.12 1977
Fruhling, Michael 13.2 1978
Fuller 20.9 1978
Games, James L. 1964 -1968
Gendido 26.10 1979
Gibson, Jacqueline I.
Gilbert
Goga 31.10 1980
Graham, Joseph J. 24 July 1968
Grau 4.1 1983
Guerrero, Jonathan Michael 8-11.4 1982
Hall
Hare, Baby 30 Oct 1967
Herman 25.6 1981
Hobbs, Joshua Gorden 16.12 1975 25.3 1976
Hollan, Termaine Dione 28.3 1979
Horvath, S.
Hosler
Howard, Katherine Ann
Huffman, Crystal Dawn 1.6 1979
Hughes 17.8 1982
Infant male 25.2.1976
Isely, Joshua 8.1-6.5 1982
Jolly 23.2 1982
Johnson
Jones, Shannon Lecole 1.1-26.2 1982
Kern, Cye Don
Key
Kindell
Kirstia, Julia 27.1-21.2 1984
Kottwitz, Dean K. 20.11-1.12 1980
Krent
Laidman, Frank A. 17 July 1966
Lamb, William A.
Lawrence 17.2 1978
Lee
Leeper
Leno
Lightner
Lindsay
Lopez, Frank 9.10 1981
Lowell
Maki
Manos
Marinkovic, Nicholas 22.3 1980
Master, Sarah M. 4.5 1981
Marshall
Meireis, Andrea 29 Nov 1968
Middlebrook 4.12 1979
Miller
Miller, Amy 15.6 - 7.8 1976
Miller, Christial M.
Mills
Mitchell 4.8.1984
Moffatt 20.11 1979
Morges, Male 22.4 1980
Morris, Baby Boy 9 Jan 70
Mostert, Michelle L.
Munoz, Angelika (Muñoz, Angelika) 1-5.6 1983
Murphy 10.10 1978
Myers 1967
Nabors, Infant Son 12-13.2 1969
Nelson 1969
Nervis, Moses 18.8 1982
Niemeyer, Melissa 6.10 - 11.11 1983
Noland, Stephen J.
Nua 9.1 1978
Ohm, Infant 18 Aug 1969
Oney, Debra Lynn
Osborne 18.12.83
Paine, Elizabeth E. 17 Feb 1972
Perkins 4.12 1978
Phelps, Anton 6.7.1984
Pohlors, Kim T.
Ramsey, Dennis 5.4 1980
Reier 14.10 1982
Resnick
Rhodes, Dustin 5.6.92 - 11.8.92
Ringwood
Rondeau
Rosa, Infant Male 21.9 1980
Rosenthal 14.4 1982
Rumfelt
San Filippo, Giuletta 12.7 1966
Santana
Severance
Shull, Jeffery O. 16 Nov 66
Simmons 30.1 1974
Smalls, Dawn
Smith 20.9 1979
Smith, Karen Lynn 5.3 1982
Spry, Infant Female 20.9 1980
Stone 19.3 1982
Souza, Clt
Stout
Stucky, Tamara 5.7-11.7 1986
Sullivan
Sullivan, Kathleen M.E. 6.5 1978
Taylor, Freddie E.
Timmons
Thompson
Thompson 27.3 1978
Thompson, R.L.
Thorpe 17.6 1980
Twombly, Kenneth E.
Tynes, Karina Lavelle 6.1 1983
Walker, Charisia Vontai 24.3 1980
Wallace, Alex Kergint 13.7-13.11 1979
Wamsley
Washington, Amber 6.7-27.7 1981
Watkins, Charly M. 7.1-8.1 1980
Watson
Wayne, Odell 29.3 1983
Webb
Weddington, Daryl 24.8-25.8 1980
Williams
Williams, Gregory 9.7-10.7 1982
Williams, Robert L. 1967-1968
Woods 19.2 1980
Woods, Brendan Benard 27.2 1969
Yeiter
Zepkowski, R.

What follows here is the original reading of the Kinderfeld as it was sent to me, with the names in the order I received them.
SECTION A

ANGELIKA MUNOZ 1-5.6 1983
MELISSA NIEMEYER 6.10 - 11.11 1983
OSBORNE 18.12.83
CHRISTINA FERGUSON 1.1-14.6 1984
KIRSTIA JULIA 27.1-21.2 1984
ANTON PHELPS 6.7.1984
MITCHELL 4.8.1984
ANDREA MEIREIS 29 NOV 1968
OUR SON JOSEPH J. GRAHAM 24 JULY 1968
KATHERINE ANN HOWARD
WEBB
CAMBELL 7 JAN 1969
LEEPER
RANDY BROWN
YEITER
EASTON
COLLARD
LENO
RUMFELT
FRANK A. LAIDMAN 17 JULY 1966
BARTH
ROBERT L. WILLIAMS 1967-1968
ANGELA M. CROSBY
BEVERLY LYNN ALLEN
MARI CAMBELL 13 NOV 1971
BATCHER 1976
GIULETTA SAN FILIPPO 12.7 1966
R.L.THOMPSON
STOUT
SULLIVAN
MILLS
FREDDIE E. TAYLOR
DAVID ALBERTSON 20 FEB 1973
KENNETH E. TWOMBLY
CLT SOUZA
DEBRA J. ADAMS
EASTERY
MILLS
WILLIAM A. LAMB
C
MICHELLE L. MOSTERT
CHARLES JOHN MORGAN 5 OCT 1966

SECTION B
VINZENT ALLEN 24.5-7.6 1985
TAMARA STUCKY 5.7-11.7 1986
CORTESI 30-31.10 1986
ANTHONY CARLTON 4-6.1 1967
DUSTIN RHODES 5.6.92 - 11.8.92
INFANT MALE 25.2.1976
JOHNSON
ELIZABETH E. PAINE 17 FEB 1972
JEFFERY O. SHULL 16 NOV 66
MARSHALL
LAWRENCE 17.2 1978
WAMSLEY
BABY 1969
LEE
WATSON
TIMMONS
INFANT SON NABORS 12-13.2 1969
THOMPSON
KIM T. POHLORS
LEEPER
EVANS
MANOS
ANGIE FIELDS 1967
BABY HARE 30 OCT 1967
RONDEAU
CHRISTIAN 10.2 1976
BRENDAN BENARD WOODS 27.2 1969
STEPHEN J. NOLAND
MYERS 1967
SECTION C
MORRIS BABY BOY 9 JAN 70
R.H. FOWLER
MILLER
BLANK
SANTANA
JACQUELINE I. GIBSON
DEBRA LYNN ONEY
CLEMENT
MAKI
KEY
R.A. AFLAGUE JR
KRENT
WILLIAMS
ESPIRITU BABY BOY 12 MAR 1970
LINDSAY
RESNICK
MOFFATT 20.11 1979
BATTLE 17.9 1978
CONOUER
NUA 9.1 1978
FROML 4.12 1977
ERIC ANTHONEY ALDRIDGE 25 DEC 7?
HALL
HOSLER
KAREN LYNN SMITH 5.3 1982
SMITH 20.9 1979
INFANT MALE CLEVLAN 13.2 1979
MURPHY 10.10 1978
PERKINS 4.12 1978
BATTLE 17.9 1978
FULLER 20.9 1978
BONNEY
MALE BORKA 19.2 1982
MALE MORGES 22.4 1980
INFANT FEMALE FOOTE 5-20.3 1979
MIDDLEBROOK 4.12 1979
CRYSTAL DAWN HUFFMAN 1.6 1979
CRYSLER 30.9 1979
LOWELL
DENNIS RAMSEY 5.4 1980
MOSES NERVIS 18.8 1982
SARAH M. MASTER 4.5 1981
CHARISIA VONTAI WALKER 24.3 1980
NICHOLAS MARINKOVIC 22.3 1980
WOODS 19.2 1980
JONATHAN MICHAEL GUERRERO 8-11.4 1982
WANDA BORMES 3.4 1982
SHANNON LECOLE JONES 1.1-26.2 1982
ODELL WAYNE 29.3 1983
DENNIS 8.7 1981
TONY M. DOLES 10.4 1983
HERMAN 25.6 1981

SECTION C
MORRIS BABY BOY 9 JAN 70
R.H. FOWLER
MILLER
BLANK
SANTANA
JACQUELINE I. GIBSON
DEBRA LYNN ONEY
CLEMENT
MAKI
KEY
R.A. AFLAGUE JR
KRENT
WILLIAMS
ESPIRITU BABY BOY 12 MAR 1970
LINDSAY
RESNICK
MOFFATT 20.11 1979
BATTLE 17.9 1978
CONOUER
NUA 9.1 1978
FROML 4.12 1977
ERIC ANTHONEY ALDRIDGE 25 DEC 7?
HALL
HOSLER
KAREN LYNN SMITH 5.3 1982
SMITH 20.9 1979
INFANT MALE CLEVLAN 13.2 1979
MURPHY 10.10 1978
PERKINS 4.12 1978
BATTLE 17.9 1978
FULLER 20.9 1978
BONNEY
MALE BORKA 19.2 1982
MALE MORGES 22.4 1980
INFANT FEMALE FOOTE 5-20.3 1979
MIDDLEBROOK 4.12 1979
CRYSTAL DAWN HUFFMAN 1.6 1979
CRYSLER 30.9 1979
LOWELL
DENNIS RAMSEY 5.4 1980
MOSES NERVIS 18.8 1982
SARAH M. MASTER 4.5 1981
CHARISIA VONTAI WALKER 24.3 1980
NICHOLAS MARINKOVIC 22.3 1980
WOODS 19.2 1980
JONATHAN MICHAEL GUERRERO 8-11.4 1982
WANDA BORMES 3.4 1982
SHANNON LECOLE JONES 1.1-26.2 1982
ODELL WAYNE 29.3 1983
DENNIS 8.7 1981
TONY M. DOLES 10.4 1983
HERMAN 25.6 1981

SECTION D
MORRIS BABY BOY 9 JAN 70
DANIEL PETER BARRENS 1969
OHM INFANT 18 AUG 1969
GILBERT
NELSON 1969
JOHN PAUL BURTON 1968
SEVERANCE
JAMES L. GAMES 1964 -1968
MAKI
KINDELL
AMY MILLER 15.6 - 7.8 1976
RINGWOOD
DESSINO 29.12 1976
R. ZEPKOWSKI
CHRISTIAL M. MILLER
DOWERS 9.1 1978
MOFFATT 20.11 1979
KATHLEEN M.E. SULLIVAN 6.5 1978
THOMPSON 27.3 1978
ANGELA M. CURRY 13.2 - 3.3 1978
BROOKS 21.3 1978
C
DAVIS 14.2 1978
MICHAEL FRUHLING 13.2 1978
KAREN LYNN SMITH 5.3 1982
FRANK LOPEZ 9.10 1981
CLARK 15.3 1980
AMBER WASHINGTON 6.7-27.7 1981
DEAN K. KOTTWITZ 20.11-1.12 1980
CHARLY M. WATKINS 7.1-8.1 1980
ALEX KERGINT WALLACE 13.7-13.11 1979
GENDIDO 26.10 1979
MALE BORKA 19.2 1982
JOLLY 23.2 1982
JOHN MICHAEL ARMSTRONG 26.12 1981 21.7 1982
JOSHUA ISELY 8.1-6.5 1982
GREGORY WILLIAMS 9.7-10.7 1982
PAUL RICHARD FRANKLIN 5.4 1982
THORPE 17.6 1980
DUNN 23.10 1980
MOSES NERVIS 18.8 1982
SPRY INFANT FEMALE 20.9 1980
ROSA INFANT MALE 21.9 1980
TERMAINE DIONE HOLLAN 28.3 1979
DARYL WEDDINGTON 24.8-25.8 1980
NICHOLAS ERB 14.2-15.2 1981
REIER 14.10 1982
KARINA LAVELLE TYNES 6.1 1983
GOGA 31.10 1980
GRAU 4.1 1983
HUGHES 17.8 1982
STONE 19.3 1982
SIMMONS 30.1 1974
ROSENTHAL 14.4 1982

SECTION E
JOSHUA GORDEN HOBBS 16.12 1975 25.3 1976
DAWN SMALLS
S. HORVATH
CYE DON KERN
LIGHTNER
AKINSON
CARTER 11.4 1978

layout of graves
SECTION A
MONUMENT
SECTION B
SECTION C
SECTION E
SECTION D